Friday, March 07, 2014

India in Election LS 2014..... please share so that every indian should know there voting date ...............
The counting of votes to be held on May 16 and will be over in a day, Sampath told reporters.
The first date of poll shall be on April 7, 2014 which will be held in two states and six parliamentary constituencies will be covered. The second phase of poll on April 9 will cover seven constituencies in five states. The third phase on April 10 to cover 92 constituencies in 14 states and the fourth day of poll on April 12 to cover three states and five constituencies.
The fifth will be on April 17 which will cover 13 states and UTs and 122 constituencies and sixth phase will be on April 24, covering 12 states and 117 constituencies.
The seventh phase will be held on April 30 to cover nine states and 89 constituencies, eighth phase on May 7 will cover seven states and 64 constituencies and the last and ninth phase on will be on May 12 and cover 3 states and 41 constituencies.
The model code of conduct has come into immediate effect. It prevents the government from making any decisions that can be seen as influencing voters. It also prohibits political parties from making unsubstantiated allegations against opponents.
  So lets enjoy this Indian festival and make it a huge success...and please come and participate in this festival with full of joy .....

Like Us on 
https://www.facebook.com/G.P.NAUKRI

For more Government Jobs visit http://www.governmentprivatejobs.com Kindly Share This Job With Yours Friends.

Saturday, February 15, 2014


C-DAC Hyderabad Latest Recruitment March 2014 For Engineers 


Applications were invited through advertisement published For the post of Project Engineer-III , Interested Candidates can apply Online on or before 20/02/2014. 


Job Details
  • Job Location: Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh)Job Details : 
  • Post Name : Project Engineer-III 
  • No. of Vacancy : 03 Posts. 
  • Pay Scale : Rs.42000/- (Consolidated).

Eligibility Criteria : 

  • Educational Qualification : First Class B.E/B.Tech in Electronics /allied discipline related to Electronics Engineering with atleast 7 years of post qualification work experience.Or M.E / M.Tech in Electronics/ allied discipline related to Electronics Engineering with atleast 3 years of post qualification work experience.Or Ph.D in Electronics / allied discipline related to Electronics. 
  • Nationality : Indian 
  • Age Limit : 35 Years.

How to Apply:  
  • Interested candidates can Apply On-Line .

Important Dates to Remember: 

  • Last Date to Apply : 20/02/2014
More Details:





For more Government Jobs visit http://www.governmentprivatejobs.com Kindly Share This Job With Yours Friends.

Thursday, February 06, 2014

BPCL Result | Technician Trainee 2014 | Sarkari Naukri | Jobs| Employment


BPCL Trainee Result 2014

BPCL ( Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited) has uploaded the BPCL Technician Trainee Results 2014 on its official site www.bpclonline.co.in. The BPCL has conducted the written test on 04 Jan , 2014 at various centers made. The applicants now can check their BPCL Trainee Result 2014 on www.bcplonline.co.in.

A huge no of candidates have given the examination and now are waiting for their results to be declared. The results has been uploaded in the pdf form and the candidates can check their result by roll number wise. We are providing the steps by which you can easily check your BPCL Technician Trainee Result 2014 as :

How to check BPCL Technician Results 2014 ?
  1. Go to official site www.bcplonline.co.in or click on the link mentioned below for directly checking result.
  2. Now download the pdf file of result and save it.
  3. Now check the result list by their roll number wise.
Important dates related to BPCL Technician Trainee Results 2014 :
  • Written test for BPCL Technician Trainee was held on : 04 Jan , 2014
  • BPCL Technician Trainee Results 2014 has been declared on : 04 Feb , 2014
We wish all candidates the good luck. Yet the result checking process is simple but still if anyone having any doubt then they can contact with us. Below we are giving a link for BPCL Trainee Result 2014 as :



For more Government Jobs visit http://www.governmentprivatejobs.com Kindly Share This Job With Yours Friends.

Wednesday, January 22, 2014

Study Materials - On Banking terms CRR,SLR,Repo,Reverse Repo, Bank rate


Liquidity?
  • Liquidity is a relative term.
For assets: Rs.1 crore worth gold is more liquid than Rs.1 crore worth farmhouse. Because you can quickly sell the gold in a few days, but for selling farmhouse you’ll have to deal with so many prospective customers, real-estate agents, paper work, stamp duty etc., this would take more than 15 days= not so liquid.
For banking: if yesterday PNB had Rs.100 to give as loantoday PNB has Rs.200 to give as loan, then we say liquidity has increased. (And vice versa).
  • In winter, supply of green vegetables increases (compared to summer) so selling price of green vegetables decreases in winter (compared to summer).
  • Similarly when liquidity (money supply) increases, the cost of borrowing (=interest rates) goes down.
  • Very high liquidity can create demand pull inflation=bad. for more,
  • Very less liquidity=cost of borrowing is extremely high for businessman = bad because he cannot easily start or expand his business=less people get employment.
  • So one of the job of RBI= control this “liquidity” in banking system.
  • RBI mainly uses following tools to control this liquidity / money supply in the banking system.

  1. Cash reserve Ratio (CRR)
  2. Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR)
  3. Liquidity Adjustment Facilities (LAF) (Repo and reverse repo)
  4. Open market operations (OMO)

What is Cash reserve ratio (CRR)?
  • For the sake of simplicity, let’s assume there are only four people in India: 1) Common Man and 2) Businessmen 3) Commercial banks (like PNB) 4) Central Bank (RBI.)
How do commercial banks make money?
  • Common man save their money in bank. Bank gives them say 5% interest rate on savings.
  • Then Bank gives that money as loan to businessmen and charges 12% interest rate. So 12-5=7% is the profit of Bank. Although that’s technically incorrect, because we’ve not counted bank’s input cost=staff salary, telephone-internet-electricity bill, office rent, xerox machine etc. So actual profit will be less than 7%.

  • But anyways, first let’s construct a technically incorrect model.
  • PNB has only one branch in a small town. It was opened on Monday.
  • On the very same day, Total 100 common men deposited 1 lakh each in their savings accounts here (=total deposit is 1 crore) and PNB offered them 5% interest rate per year on their savings

WHY CRR: Cash reserve ratio?
  • On Tuesday, PNB Branch manager gives away entire 1 crore to a businessman as loan for 12% interest rate for 5 years.
  • From PNB’s point of view, sounds very good right? 12-5=7% profit!
  • But we’ve not considered the fact that on Wednesday, some of those common man (account holders) will need to take out some money from their banks savings account- to pay for gas, electricity, mobile bills, college fees, writing cheques and demand drafts etc.
  • But PNB’s office doesn’t have a single paisa left! = problem, protest, rioting, suicides.
  • So condition #1: Banks must not give away all of the deposit money to businessmen for loans. Banks must keep some money with aside.
  • Ok but who’ll decide how much minimum cash should a bank keep aside? Ans. RBI via CRR.(Cash reserve ratio).
  • But banks do not like high CRR. 
WHY SLR: Statutory liquidity ratio?
  • Continuing the same example. PNB got 1 crore on Monday.
  • But suppose, RBI gave him order, “you must keep Rs.10 lakhs aside. (CRR)”
  • Thus, PNB is left with only 1 crore – 10 lakhs = 90 lakh rupees.
  • So PNB manager decides to get maximum profit out of remaining money. Suppose ongoing rate for business loans is 12%.
  • But there is one businessman Mr.Parajay.
  • No bank is offering him loan, because his past track record is not good: his earlier business adventures were epic fail.
  • This Mr.Parajay comes to PNB
Mr.Parajay, the businessman I desperately need loan for my business. but no other bank is giving me loan. Tell you what, give me all of those 90 lakh rupees as loans, I’m ready to pay 36% interest rate on it! And trust me, I’m going to make lot of money in my new business project. And I’m ready to mortgage all of my factories, cars, farmhouses. So if I can’t repay loan, you can auction them and recover your money.
PNB manager Good! I’ll give you all of my 90 lakhs as loan!
  • After six months, Mr. Parajay’s new business project = also #EPICFAIL.
  • He cannot pay back the EMIs.
  • Although PNB can attach his assets and auction them to recover the money. But it’ll take lot of time.
  • In the mean time, common-men also read this story in local newspapers and they panic that PNB will collapse and bank manager will shut down the office and run away.
  • So all the common men line up in front of bank and demand back their money. Recall that PNB still has 10 lakh left in CRR. But people want total 1 crore back!
  • Again money of account holders (common men) is stuck =problem, protest, rioting, suicides.
  • So, Condition #2:  Bank must not give away all its loans to risky loan takers. Banks must invest part of its money in “safe and liquid” investment. So during emergency, bank can sell those “liquid” investments and take out the money.
  • For example, Government securities, gold, corporate bonds of reputed companies like Infosys, Reliance,Birla, TCS. These are “safe” investments.
  • These are also “liquid”, because you can sell them quickly whenever you want. (recall that PNB could also auction Mr.Parajay’s properties, but it’ll take lot of time in paperwork, legal issues etc.)
  • Ok so, bank should invest part of common-men’s money in “safe” investments like Government securities, gold and corporate bonds of highly reputed companies.
  • BUT who will decide how much money should be invested in this sector? Ans. RBI via SLR (Statutory liquidity ratio).  
  • Let’s assume RBI ordered PNB to keep Rs.25 lakhs under SLR.
  • Thus, out of original Rs.1 crore that PNB had, 10 lakhs (CRR) + 25 lakhs (SLR) are gone.
Bank Runs: SLR+CRR
  • Suppose a rival bank of PNB, hires some people to spread rumors against PNB.
  • The rumor is something like this= “PNB invested lot of money in share market but share market is crashed so now PNB doesn’t have any money left. They’re going to shut down the office and run away.”
  • This is totally ridiculous rumor because according to RBI rules, banks cannot invest depositor’s money in the share market in the first place!
  • Anyways, out of the 100 PNB  account holders (common men), 30 common men believe in this rumor and run to the PNB office.
  • They demand PNB to return their entire savings deposit. Such panic movement of bank customers is known as “bank run”.
  • Thankfully, PNB has total 10 lakh (CRR), so they can directly give it back. PNB also has set aside Rs.25 lakhs under (SLR), so PNB can sell away those Government securities, gold worth 25 lakhs and give that money back to account holders.
  • Thus, SLR+CRR protects a bank against Bank runs.
  • However in case of a “totally awesome” bankrun, nothing can protect a bank. (i.e. when all of the account holders simultaneously demand all of their money on the same day!) anyways back to the topic:
WHY Priority Sector lending?
So far, You know what is CRR and SLR.
Now PNB manager start making calculation, how much money is left with him?
Money received from common men 1 crore=100 lakh
Money set aside in CRR MINUS 10 lakh
Money invested in SLR MINUS 25 lakh
Money left 100-10-25=Rs.65 lakh.
  • Out of that 65 lakhs, let’s assume PNB manager has to keep aside 15 lakh for Administrative costs, salaries of employees, electricity bill, internet bill, Xerox machine etc. So he has only 50 lakh left for providing “loan” to needy people.
  • Now loan-takers line up in front of PNB office
50 farmers Give us loans of 1 lakhs each for buying seeds and fertilizers. However, given the vagaries of monsoon and low profit margin in agriculture, we cannot pay more than 5% interest rate.
25 Small businessman Give us loans of 2 lakhs each to setup small retail shops / car mechanic / hair saloon etc. We offer 11% interest rate. we cannot offer a penny more because our profit margin isnot good.
2 Students Sir please give us loan of Rs.25 lakhs each, for paying self-financed medical college. We can pay atmost 9% interest rate.
1 Big businessman Give me those 50 lakhs. In a few months, Diwali is coming and I want to setup a new firecracker factory. I offer you 15% interest rate.
  • if PNB is run from purely profit point of view, then farmers, small businessmen, students and weaker sections of the society will never get any loan.
  • Because PNB manager would want to give loan to a person that offers him highest interest rate.
  • Then who is going to protect those weak people? Who is going to help them get loans at reasonable rates? Ans. RBI.
  • Suppose RBI tells the PNB manager, “40% of the money you lend, must go to priorities sectors viz. agriculture, small scale business, housing and education.” (=40% of 50 lakh=20lakh).
  • This is the basic funda of priority sector lending. 
What is NDTL?So far, We know that Banks have to comply with the CRR, SLR and priority sector lending rules of RBI. CRR, SLR is counted on amount of money a bank receives. But bank receives lot of money,

  • from depositors,
  • from loan takers who’re re-paying EMI,
  • (fraudulent) hidden charges imposed on credit cards
  • Commission charged on giving demand draft
  • Commission charged on online money transfer
  • Commission charged on foreign currency conversion etc.etc.etc.

So how does bank exactly count CRR, SLR requirements? = Net Demand and Time Liabilities (NDTL)

Main example (list not exhaustive)
Time liabilities
  1. Money deposited in Fixed deposits (FD)
  2. Cash certificates
  3. gold deposits.
  4. Staff security deposit. E.g. in some banks when you join as Probationary officer, you’ve to sign bond worth RS.1-2 lakh rupees.
Demand liabilities
  1. Money deposited in savings account
  2. Money deposited in current account
  3. Demand drafts
  4. unclaimed deposits;
  • I’m not going into minute nitty-gritty involved in computing NDTL because that’s irrelevant from exam point of view. So long story cut short, CRR and SLR are calculated on this NDTL number with some caveats.
  • And banks have to send reports to RBI on fortnight basis that “our NDTL is xyz and we are maintaining xyz SLR and CRR on it as per your direction.”
  • Now here comes the problem: In our example, PNB followed SLR, CRR and 50 lakh rupees left for loaning.
  • However in the given period, priority sector loan takers (farmers, students etc.) and regular loan taker (businessmen, car/bike loans)….all of them together take total loans worth only Rs.30 lakhs.
  • so PNB is left with 50-30=surplus of 20 lakh rupees.
  • These 20 lakhs are just gathering dust in the office. Nobody is coming to take new loans! What should PNB do? because PNB has to give 5% interest even on these 20 lakh rupees, so PNB cannot afford to let this money gather dust!
  • Now comes the Liquidity adjustment facilities, Repo Rate and Reverse Repo Rate.
  • Let’s start with Reverse Repo Rate.
Reverse Repo Rate?The book definition of Reverse repo rate = “it is interest rate paid by RBI to its clients for short term loans.”  Ok but who are the clients of RBI?
  • Central Government
  • State Government
  • Banks (commercial, regional rural banks, cooperative banks)
  • Non-banking financial institutions etc.etc.etc.
Anyways, Reverse repo rate in crude words= when  PNB  parks its surplus money in RBI for short term, PNB makes this much profit.
  • But actually reverse repo rate works in a bit complicated manner= via selling and repurchase of Government securities.
  • You’re aware of Government securities: when Government wants to borrow money from market, Government  security / Government  bond is issued.
  • Basically it’s a piece of paper. It has agreement something like: “whoever gives me Rs.100 will get 8% interest rate for 10 years and then principle will be repaid”.
  • For the purpose of understanding Reverse repo, let’s construct a simplified technically incorrect model:
  1. RBI has Government securities worth Rs.100 lakhs.
  2. PNB has surplus Rs.100 lakhs and nobody is taking them as loans. But PNB is sure more people will come to take loans before Diwali. So PNB just wants to park this surplus 100 lakhs somewhere for the short-term.
  3. PNB enters into Reverse Repo agreement with RBI.
  4. The agreement reads “I (PNB) will give buy Government securities worth Rs.100 lakhs from the RBI, and RBI promises to buy back those securities from me after 6 months @Rs.106 lakhs.
Read it carefully:
  • Time: after 6 months,
  • PNB’s investment: Rs.100 lakhs
  • After 6 months, PNB gets: Rs.106 lakhs.
  • So profit of PNB (or interest earned by PNB or interest paid by RBI)=(106-100)/100 = 6%. This is reverse repo rate.
Tied to Repo Rate
In 2011, under RBI made following rule:
  • Reverse repo rate would not be announced separately but will be linked to repo rate.
  • The reverse repo rate will be 100 basis points below repo rate.(=minus 1%)

So if RBI declares “Repo rate=8%” then reverse repo-rate is automatically 8-1=7%.But now comes the question:
What is Repo Rate?
Common sense says, it has to be reverse of “reverse repo rate” right? Yes that is right.
Textbook definition says
  • Repo rate is the rate RBI charges on its clients for short term loans.
  • To put this crudely, when PNB wants to borrow money from RBI for short term, PNB will have to pay this much interest rate.
  • (again) For the purpose of understanding repo rate, let’s construct a simplified technically incorrect model:
  1. RBI has cash of Rs.100 lakhs.
  2. PNB has Government securities worth Rs.100 lakhs.
  3. PNB enters into Repo agreement with RBI.
  4. The agreement reads “I (PNB) am selling my Government  securities worth Rs.100 lakh to RBI and I (PNB) promise to buy back(repurchase) those securities from RBI after 6 months @Rs.107 lakhs.
Read it carefully:
  1. Time: after 6 months.
  2. RBI’s investment: Rs.100 lakhs
  3. After 6 months, RBI gets: Rs.107 lakhs from PNB.
  4. So profit of RBI (or interest earned by RBI or interest paid by PNB)=(107-100)/100 = 7%. This is Repo rate.

Repo rate vs Bank rate?

Repo rate

RBI lends money to banks for short term loans @this interest rate.

Bank rate

RBI lends money to its clients for long term loans @this interest rate.

What is LAF?

  • Liquidity Adjustment Facilities (LAF).
  • Recall that one of the main task of RBI is to control money supply in the economy.
  • RBI controls money supply via monetary policy. For this RBI uses various “tools” e.g. SLR and CRR.
  • Liquidity Adjustment Facilities (LAF) is also a tool used by RBI to control short-term money supply.

LAF timeline

1998 Narsminam Committee on banking rector reforms, recommends LAF
1999 RBI introduces interim LAF
2000 RBI introduces full-fledged LAF.
  • In the old Bollywood movies, international smugglers often come to main villain’s hideout with suitcases loaded with cash. Then main villain will auction some ancient Indian statues to them. Something similar happens under LAF.
  • LAF helps banks to quickly borrow money in case of any emergency or for adjusting in their SLR/CRR requirements.
  • Under LAF, RBI auctions Government securities, starting at the repo and reverse repo rate. Minimum bidding amount is Rs.5 crore.
  • So LAF is a tool used by RBI to control short-term liquidity / money supply in the market.
  • In LAF, money transaction is done via RTGS. (RTGS is an online money transfer method). So in this auction, players don’t need to bring suitcases loaded with cash.

What is RGTS?

  • RTGS, NEFT=These are online facilities for transferring money within the country.
Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT)
Fast (immediate money transfer) Slow (done on hourly basis)
Can be used only if money transfer amount is minimum 2 lakh rupees or more. Can be used for any amount. There is no minimum or maximum limit.

What is Marginal Standing Facility (MSF)?

  • RBI started this thing in 2011.
  • Under MSF, Scheduled Commercial Banks can borrow money from RBI @1% higher than the ongoing Repo rate under liquidity adjustment facility (LAF.)
  • Although, the system of lending remains same just like under repo. = PNB sells Government security to RBI, and promises to buy it back after sometime, at a higher rate. Difference in selling and purchase = interest rate earned by RBI.
  • we can memorize it like

  1. Repo rate = reverse repo + 1%
  2. MSF rate= repo rate + 1%

Difference between LAF and MSF

LAF

MSF

Liquidity Adjustment Facility Marginal Standing Facility
Minimum bidding amount is 5 cr. Minimum bidding amount is 1 cr.
All clients of RBI are eligible to bid. Only scheduled commercial banks can bid.
Bank cannot sell Government  security to RBI that is part of bank’s SLR quota. bank can sell the Government security from its SLR quota to RBI.
Bank can borrow any amount of money as long as it has the securities to sell. Bank can maximum borrow upto 2% of its NDTL.
Suppose repo rate is “r%” MSF lending rate is always (r+1)%

Food for thought

  • Let’s take some approx. numbers based on past few months.
  • Repo rate has been around 8%. That means reverse repo is around 7% and MSF is 9%.
  • PNB offers 0% interest on current account, 4% on savigns account, around 7% interest rate on term deposits.
  • PNB charges around 10% on home loans, 12% on car loans and 18% on bike loans.
  • Now consider what If PNB parks its money in RBI (via reverse repo rate). Well RBI’s reverse repo is also around 7%! may be a few 0.25-0.75% higher than PNB’s term deposit interest rate. Point being, PNB is better off finding more loan takers than parking money in Reverse repo rate because it can earn more profit that way.

Open market operations?

  • Open market operation= when RBI buys/sells securities in open market.
  • How is it different from LAF or MSF?
  • Well in LAF or MSF, one party buys Government security from second party. But second party has agreed to buy back (repurchase) the same security from first party after some time. So Government security is not “permanently” sold, it is only used as a collateral= that’s like pawning your jewelry in Muthoot finance company.
  • But in case of OMO, first party permanently sells the Government security to second party. Second party is free to do whatever it wants with that security.
  • When RBI purchases Government securities =liquidity increased (because RBI is paying that party some money to buy that security, right? so RBI is pouring additional money into the system.)
  • On reverse, when RBI sells Government securities= liquidity is decreased. (because those players are giving their cash to RBI to purchase the securities= money is sucked out of the system by RBI).

Summary

From PNB manager’s point of view
CRR I must keep this much money aside. I cannot give it as loan to anyone. I will not earn any interest rate on it.
SLR I’ve to invest this much money in gold, Government securities (G-sec) and RBI approved corporate bonds.
Repo rate If I borrow money from RBI for short term, I’ll have to pay them this much interest rate.
Reverse repo rate If I park my money in RBI, they’ll pay me this much interest rate.
Bank rate If I borrow money from RBI for long term, I’ll have to pay this much interest rate.

For more Government Jobs visit http://www.governmentprivatejobs.com Kindly Share This Job With Yours Friends.

Sunday, December 08, 2013

Uttar Pradesh Rajkiya Nirman Nigam Limited (UPRNN) Engineering Recruitment

Apply For The Junior Engineer and Assistant Engineer Posts, Uttar Pradesh Rajkiya Nirman Nigam Limited (UPRNN) Engineering Recruitment

A notification has been declared and prescribed applications are invites by the Uttar Pradesh Rajkiya Nirman Nigam Limited (UPRNN) for the recruitment of Junior Engineer and Assistant Engineer Posts. Total no. of vacancies are 192. Candidates eligible for apply should send their bio-data before the last date. More details about the recruitment should be mentioned below:

Uttar Pradesh Rajkiya Nirman Nigam Limited (UPRNN) Recruitment Details:

Total No. of Vacancies: 
  • Total - 192 posts

Name of the Posts:
  1. Assistant Engineer (Civil): 48 posts
  2. Assistant Engineer (Electrical): 10 posts
  3. Junior Engineer (Civil): 99 posts
  4. Assistant Accountant : 35 posts

Education Qualification required:
  • Candidates applying for the Assistant engineer post should posses Degree in Civil/Electrical engineering, for Junior engineer post should be qualified in Diploma in Civil engineering and for the Assistant Accountant post applicant should be B.Com graduate.

Age limitations:
  • Candidates age who are applying should be more then 19 years. Upper age relaxation depend as per the govt rules.

Application Submitting Fee:
  • Candidates belong to the unreserved categories should pay Rs. 1000/- as registration charges and for reserved categories application fee would be Rs. 500/-. Fee will be payable in the form of Demand Draft from a Nationalized bank in favour of Uttar Pradesh Rajkiya Nirman Nigam Limited (UPRNN), Lucknow.

Selection of the Applicant:
  • Candidates will be short listed on the performance in Written exam and Personal interview.

Noticeable Dates:
  • Last Date For Application Submission: 31-12-2013
How to Apply:
  • Candidates apply through the suitable application form which can be downloaded from the official website link given below. Dully attested application with all relevant document and a passport size photograph attached with it should send at the address:

Additional General Manager (Personnel),
Uttar Pradesh Rajkiya Niram Nigam Limited,
Vishvesharaiya Bhawan,
Vibhuti Khand,
Gomati Nagar, Lucknow

Click Here to see Official Details and Application form.

For more Government Jobs visit http://www.governmentprivatejobs.com Kindly Share This Job With Yours Friends.

Friday, November 15, 2013



1. In October 2013, which of the following states has launched “Kanyashree” project with an aim to bring betterment to the life of girl children?
[A] Odisha
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] West Bengal
[D] Tamil Nadu
Ans. C - West Bengal
West Bengal state government launched a new project called the “Kanyashree” with an aim to betterment to the life of the girl children. The scheme is designed to stop school dropouts, Female Trafficking and Child marriage among women of the state. The state’s unmarried girl children ranging from 13 to 18 year of age will benefit from the programme.

2. According to Global Agewatch Index (2013), which of the following ranked first in the best place in the world to be old?

[A] Norway
[B] Sweden
[C] France
[D] Japan
Ans. B - Sweden
Sweden is the best place in the world to be old and Afghanistan the worst. The Global Agewatch Index examined the quality of life of the elderly in 91 countries. The study is based on the 13 indicators.

3. On which among the following dates, the International Day for Older persons is observed ?

[A] September 28
[B] September 30
[C] October 1
[D] October 2
Ans. C - October 1
The International Day for older persons is observes on October 1. The day recognizes the contributions of older persons in the society and examines the issues that affect their lives. This year the theme of the day is: the future we want: what older persons saying it.

4. Who among the following has been appointed as Chairman of India Premier League (IPL)?

[A] Rajeev Shukla
[B] Sameer Singh
[C] Ranjib Biswal
[D] Sanjay Jagdale

Ans. C- Ranjib Biswal

Ranjib Biswal, the Odisha Cricket Association chief, has been named as the IPL chairman.
5. In which of the following places world’s longest railway platform ?

[A] Gorakhpur
[B]Lucknow
[C]Bhopal
[D]Mysore
Ans. A - Gorakhpur
Gorakhpur in UP is set to make its mark on world map with the longest railway platform (1,355 metres). As of now, Kharagpur in West Bengal has the longest platform at 1,072 metres, followed by State Street Centre subway station Chicago. Now the platform  able to accommodate two trains of 26 coaches each at a time.

6. Recently (October, 2013), NASA’s space craft has detected chemical “propylene” on ___?

[A] Moon
[B] Saturn
[C] Titan
[D] Mars
Ans. C - Titan
NASA’s Cassini spacecraft has detected propylene, a chemical used to make food-storage containers, car bumps and other consumer products, on Saturn’s moon Titan. According to NASA this is the first definitive detection of the plastic ingredients on any moon or planet, other than Earth.

7. Which of the following has been named as mascot of the 35th National Games to be hosted by Kerala in 2014?

[A] Great Hornbill
[B] Peacock
[C] Tiger
[D] Dove
Ans. A - Great Hornbill
Great Hornbill, which has been christened as “Ammu” is the official mascot of the 35th National games.

8. Recently (October, 2013), India has agreed to resume military supplies to which country?

[A]Sri Lanka
[B]Nepal
[C]Bhutan
[D]Bangladesh
Ans. B - Nepal
India has agreed to resume military supplies to Nepal and will soon deliver a multi-role Advanced Light Helicopter to it. India military aid has been stalled for a long time, most notably after the signing of the Comprehensive Peace Agreement between seven political parties and the Maoists in 2006.


9. As per the latest survey, which of the following is emerged as topmost global brand in the world?

[A]Coca Cola
[B]Apple
[C]Samsung
[D]Nokia
Ans. B - Apple
i phone maker Apple has emerged as the world’s topmost global brand in a new report. Interbrand, a corporate identity and brand consulting company, has come out with the list which sees Apple on top, surpassing the previous leader Coca Cola.

10. Which of the following countries is helping Bangladesh to construct its first nuclear power plant?

[A]China
[B]India
[C]Russia
[D]USA
Ans. C - Russia
Bangladesh has begun building the first of two nuclear power plants north of the capital, Dhaka. The plants each with a capacity of 1,000 megawatts are being constructed with Russian help. The $2bn project is funded by $500m of Russian credit and is expected to be fully completed by 2022.

11. Which of the following diseases is most commonly found in workers at Stone crushing/mining?

[A] Cirrhosis
[B] Silicosis
[C] Gingivitis
[D] Fibrosis
Ans.  B - Silicosis
Silicosis is a form of occupational lung disease caused by inhalation of crystalline silica dust. It is most commonly found in workers at stone crushing or mining.

12. Which state has bagged National Award for best state in implementing the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior citizens act, 2007?

[A] Maharashtra
[B] Kerala
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Assam
Ans. C - Madhya Pradesh
Department of Social Justice, Government of Madhya Pradesh bagged the National Award for best state in implementing the Maintenance and Welfare of
Parents and Senior citizens act, 2007 and providing service and facilities to senior citizens.

13. Which of the following countries constitute “Horn of Africa”?

1. Eritrea
2. Djibouti
3. Ethiopia
4. Somalia
5. Nigeria
Chose the correct answer from the codes given below:
[A]Only 1, 2, 3 & 5
[B]Only 1, 2, 4 & 5
[C]Only 1, 2, 3 & 4
[D]1, 2, 3, 4 & 5
Ans.  C - Only 1, 2, 3 & 4
The Horn of Africa denotes the region containing the countries of Eritrea, Djibouti, Ethiopia and Somalia.

14. Who among the following has won Sports illustrated Sportsperson of the year?

[A] Saina Nehwal
[B] P V Sindhu
[C] Virat Kohli
[D] Sania Mirza
Ans. A - Saina Nehwal
Olympic bronze medallist Sania Nehwal was declared Sports illustrated Sportsperson of the year while her mentor and Indian coach Pulela Gopichand was given the Coach of the Year award. The event was organised by the Sports magazine to honour good performance of the year 2012.

15. The “Nannaj Sanctuary” in Maharashtra is home to which of the following species?

[A] Spotted Deer
[B] Great Indian Bustards
[C] Tigers
[D] Elephants
Ans. B - Great Indian Bustards
Nannaj Sanctuary or Jawaharlal Nehru Bustard Sanctuary of Maharashtra is a wildlife sanctuary for Great India Bustards.

16. Who among the following has been conferred “Allard Prize for International Integrity”?

[A] Anna Hazare
[B] Arvind Kejriwal
[C] Kiran Bedi
[D] Manmohan Singh
Ans. A - Anna Hazare
Indian social activist Anna Hazare has been honoured with the inaugural Allard Prize for International Integrity conferred by the University of British Columbia’s faculty of law. The Allard Prize is one of the world’s largest prize for recognizing efforts to fight corruption and to promote human rights.

17. Recently (October, 2013). SEBI has approved _____per cent Jet Airways to Etihad. Fill the blank with correct option?

[A] 24%
[B] 49%
[C] 54%
[D] 76%
Ans.  A - 24%

18. “Theodolite” is precision instrument used for measuring ____ ?

[A] Surface Tension
[B] Angles
[C] Light frequency
[D] Optical magnification
Ans.  B - Angles
Theodolite is a precision instrument for measuring angles in the horizontal and vertical planes. Theodolites are used mainly for surveying applications, and have been adopted for specialized purpose in fields like metrology and rocket launch technology.

19. The “Mount Augustus” which is claimed to be world largest monolith is in which country?

[A] Australia
[B] South Africa
[C] Nairobi
[D] Indonesia
Ans.  A - Australia
Mount Augustus is an inselberg located in Western Australia.

20. Which of the following continents has highest fraction of young population in its total population?

[A] Asia
[B] Africa
[C] Europe
[D] Australia
Ans. B - Africa
Africa is the youngest continent in terms of its population. 50 percent Africans are 19 years old or younger.


21. In October 2013, which of the following countries has announced its withdrawal from Commonwealth of Nations 48 years after joining?

[A] Gambia
[B] Pakistan
[C] South Africa
[D] Bangladesh
Ans. A - Gambia
Gambia has announced its withdrawal from the Commonwealth of Nations. President Yahya Jammeh government announced that Gambia had withdrawn its membership of the British Commonwealth ad decided that the Gambia will never be a member of any neo-colonial institution and will never be a party to any institution that represents an extension of colonialism.

22. Recently (October, 2013), which of the following has signed MoU with Archaeological Survey of India for an endeavour to create 360 degree online panoramic imagery of 100 nationally-important monuments in India?

[A] Yahoo
[B] Google
[C] Facebook
[D] Twitter
Ans. B - Google
Archaeological Survey of India has joined hands with Google India for an endeavour to create 360 degree online panoramic imagery of 100 nationally-important monuments in the country like Taj Mahal, Humayun’s Tomb, Khajuraho and the Ajantha and Ellora etc.

23. Which of the following herbs is making news as a possible low cost herbal remedy to purify drinking water?

[A] Curry leaves
[B] Coriander
[C] Mentha
[D] Paalak
Ans. B - Coriander
Coriander has started gaining fame in the United States as a possible low cost herbal remedy to purify drinking water. A recent research has discovered that the leaves of the coriander are a potential “biosorbant” that can remove lead and other toxic heavy metals from contaminated water.

24. In October 2013, which of the following states government has decided to put ban on advertising of tobacco products in the state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Karnataka
Ans. A - Kerala
Kerala government said advertising of tobacco products would be soon be banned in state in keeping with section 5 of the Indian Tobacco Control Act, 2003.



25. Which of the following animals are susceptible to “Foot-and-Mouth Disease”?

1.Sheep
2.Goat
3.Cattle
4.Pig
Chose the correct answer from the codes given below:
[A]Only 1, 2 & 3
[B]Only 1, 2 & 4
[C]Only 2, 3 & 4
[D]1, 2, 3 & 4
Ans.  C - 1, 2, 3 & 4
Foot-and-mouth disease is an infectious and sometimes fatal viral disease that affects cloven-hoofed animals. Susceptible animals include cattle, water buffalo, sheep, goats, pigs, antelope, deer and bison.